Credits & Awards

CREDITS

2016
Fourth World – (Feature)
Screenplay, produced.
Bring Me Hope Organization, Fallbrook, CA

Ruth and Boaz – (Feature)
Screenplay. In development.
A&T Reservoir Inc. Los Angeles.

School’s Out: Academic Freedom vs. Political Correctness – (Documentary)
Screenplay & Direction. Completed, seeking distribution.
Boulevard Pictures, Culver City, CA

Rora (Feature)
Screenplay, Producer, in development.
Mission Pictures International, Santa Monica, CA

Captive (Feature)
Screenplay, in development.
Mpower Pictures, Santa Monica, CA

Jezebel (Feature)
Screenplay, in development.
Jezebel Partners, LLC, Phoenix, AZ 2011

2011

Alleged – (Feature)
Screenplay.
Two Shoes Productions, MI

2009
Lines That Divide: The Great Stem Cell Debate
(Documentary)
Screenplay & Direction.
Boulevard Pictures, Culver City, CA

2008
Change Your Life (Feature)
Screenplay.
Transcendental Media, Long Beach, CA
2007
Wall of Separation – (Documentary PBS)
Screenplay and Direction
Boulevard Pictures, Culver City, CA

Cruel Logic – (Short)
Screenplay and Direction
2008 Emerging Cinematographer Award – International Cinematographers Guild

2007
Our First Liberty (TV special)– Screenplay.
Alliance Defense Fund, Phoenix, AZ

2005
The Visitation (Feature)
Screenplay
Namesake Entertainment, PeeWee Valley, KY

2002
To End All Wars (Feature)
Screenplay
Argyll Film Partners, Culver City, CA.

FILM AWARDS

Alleged
2011- Best Narrative Feature award, San Diego Christian Film Festival.
Best Narrative Feature and Audience Choice Award, Anthem Libertarian Film Festival (FreedomFest).
Best Michigan Film Award, Flint Film Festival.
Best Narrative Feature, Made-in Michigan Film Festival.
Best Actor, Brian Dennehy, Charleston International Film Festival.

Wall of Separation
2007 – Nominated, Silver Gavel Award, American Bar Association.

Cruel Logic (Short)
2008 – Emerging Cinematographer Award – International Cinematographers Guild
2005 – Official Selection: Dusk Till Dawn Fest, Golden Star Shorts Film Fest, Great Lakes Indie Film Fest, Shriekfest, Bluegrass Indie Film Fest.

To End All Wars
2003 – Showcase selection, Cinema for Peace, Cannes Film Festival
2002 – Grand Prize Best Picture Crystal Heart Award, Heartland Film Festival Commander in Chief Medal of Service, Honor & Pride, Veterans of Foreign Wars
Picture of the Year, Santa Barbara Film Festival
Played in 13 Film Festivals, being given either opening or closing position: Toronto Film Festival; Cannes Film Festival; Telluride Film Festival; Heartland Film Festival; Taormina Film Festival, Sicily; Rainbow Film Festival, London; Hawaii Film Festival; Bermuda Film Festival; Mill Valley Film Festival; Nashville Film Festival; American Renaissance Film Festival; Pasadena Film Festival.

SCREENWRITING AWARDS

Double Life
2008 – Shriekfest Finalist, screenplay.
2005 – Evangelical Press Association: First Place General Article, “Matrix Revelations”.
2004 – Mid-Western Christian Book Fair Exhibitor of Honor (Hollywood Worldviews)

A.D. 70
First Place Writers Network Competition; Finalist American Accolades, Carl Sautter Screenwriting Competition.

Cruel Logic
First Place, Shriekfest; 1999 – 4th Place Worldfest Houston Screenplay Competition; Finalist America’s Best Competition; Quarter-Finalist Nicholls Fellowship, Academy Foundation; Semi-Finalist Maui Writer’s Conference, Scriptapalooza, Carl Sautter Screenwriting Competition.

John Brown’s Body
First Place Worldfest Flagstaff Screenplay Competition; Semi-Finalist Carl Sautter Screenwriting Competition; 1997 Honorable Mention Columbus Discovery Awards.

Nietzsche: A Dangerous Life
3rd Place Writer’s Digest Competition; 1998 – Top Five Finalist Carl Sautter Screenwriting Competition; Semi-Finalist Writer’s Network Screenplay Competition; Chesterfield Writer’s Film Project; Quarter-Finalist Austin Heart of Film, Fade-In Screenplay Competition, Empire Screenplay Contest. (1998)

The Last Knight
Finalist Reader’s Digest Screenplay Competition; Semi-Finalist Worldfest Houston.